6061 and 6082 are the two most specified heat-treatable 6xxx-series aluminum alloys for structural work - 6061 aluminum plate and 6082 aluminum plate, plus extrusion, bar and tube. Both are Mg-Si alloys in T6 temper, but their chemistry, strength balance and typical supply form differ enough to change which grade a project should specify. This page compares the two structural aluminum alloys with numbers you can quote, not adjectives.
Scope: data shown for 6061-T6 (EN designation EN AW-6061 · AlMg1SiCu) and 6082-T6 (EN AW-6082 · AlSi1MgMn) in 6061 aluminum plate and 6082 aluminum plate, plus extrusion, bar and tube. Mechanical minima are typical per ASTM B209 / ASTM B221 / EN 485-2 and vary with product form, thickness and test direction. Final acceptance is by the mill test certificate (MTC).
6061 and 6082 Aluminum Plate and Alloy: Side-by-Side Comparison Table
All values are the comparable figure for each grade in T6 condition. Rows marked indicative are typical workshop ranges, not guaranteed specification minima.
| Metric | 6061-T6 | 6082-T6 |
|---|---|---|
| Tensile strength, UTS (MPa) | ≥310 (45 ksi) | ≥310 (45 ksi) |
| Yield strength, Rp0.2 (MPa) | ≥276 (40 ksi) | ≥255 (EN 485-2 ≥260; ASTM B221 ≥250) |
| Elongation at break (%) | ≥12 | ≥10 |
| Hardness, Brinell (HB) | 95 | 90 (indicative) |
| Magnesium, Mg (%) | 0.80–1.20 | 0.60–1.20 |
| Manganese, Mn (%) | ≤0.15 | 0.40–1.0 |
| Silicon, Si (%) | 0.40–0.80 | 0.70–1.30 |
| Density (g/cm³) | 2.70 | 2.70 |
| Welded joint efficiency (typical % of parent UTS) | 50–60 (indicative, as-welded) | 55–65 (indicative, as-welded) |
| Relative machinability (free-cutting brass = 100) | 50 (indicative) | 50 (indicative) |
| Relative cost (index) | 100 (base) | 103–106 (+3–6% indicative, market-dependent) |
| Best for | General structures, machined parts, frames, ladders | Heavy structures, bridges, trusses, cranes, lattice |
Standards referenced: ASTM B209 (plate/sheet), ASTM B221 (extruded bar/rod/shape), ASTM B211 (drawn bar/rod), EN 573-3 (composition), EN 485-2 (mechanical properties).
Aluminum Strength and Formability: 6061-T6 vs 6082-T6 Aluminum Plate
The headline tensile strength is the same - both reach ≥310 MPa UTS in T6. The difference is in yield and formability balance:
Yield: 6061-T6 holds ≥276 MPa, about 21 MPa above 6082-T6's ≥255 MPa (EN 485-2 lists ≥260 MPa). For a member designed by yield, 6061 carries slightly more load at equal section.
Ductility: 6061-T6 aluminum alloy reaches ≥12% elongation vs 6082-T6 ≥10%; in the soft O condition 6061 reaches ~25% elongation against ~20% for 6082 (indicative), so 6061 forms and bends at a tighter radius.
Formability drivers: 6082 carries more Si (0.70–1.30 vs 0.40–0.80) and far more Mn (0.40–1.0 vs ≤0.15). Higher Mn refines the structure for strength but reduces cold formability and raises the minimum bend radius.
If the part is bent, deep-drawn or heavily formed, 6061-T4 (UTS 241 MPa, yield 145 MPa, elongation 22%) gives more working margin before hardening. If the part is straight-cut and bolted, the yield gap is small.

Aluminum Corrosion Resistance: The Manganese Effect in 6xxx Alloy
Both are 6xxx-series aluminum alloys with good atmospheric corrosion resistance and a stable oxide film. The measurable differentiator is manganese:
Intergranular / exfoliation resistance: 6082's Mn content of 0.40–1.0% (vs 6061's ≤0.15%) disperses constituent particles and improves resistance to intergranular and exfoliation corrosion in humid or mildly aggressive atmospheres. For coastal or industrial exposure, 6082 is the more conservative pick.
General atmosphere: neither alloy needs coating for inland/urban service; anodizing or PVDF/powder coating is specified for appearance and added life, not as a corrosion necessity.
Pitting: both sit in the same pitting-potential band; chloride service should use the same design margins (thickness allowance, drainage) for either grade.
Welding and Machining Heat-Treatable 6xxx Aluminum Extrusion
Both aluminum alloys are weldable with 4043 or 5356 filler, but both are heat-treatable - welding softens the heat-affected zone:
Welded joint efficiency: as-welded, expect 50–60% (6061-T6) and 55–65% (6082-T6) of parent UTS (indicative). Post-weld heat treatment can recover toward ~80%, but most structural welds are used as-welded - design the joint for the degraded zone, not the T6 book value.
Filler choice: 5356 is used when the welded assembly must keep strength and color match after anodizing; 4043 flows better for thin sections. For 6082 in structural Eurocodes, 5356 / 5183 fillers are common.
Machining: both machine at about 50% of free-cutting brass (indicative index). 6061's lower Si keeps tool wear slightly lower; 6082's higher Si breaks chips a little better. Either is fine on standard CNC with sharp carbide and flood coolant.
Aluminum Alloy Cost: Where the 6082 Premium Comes From
The +3–6% premium for 6082-T6 over 6061-T6 is small because both are 6xxx precipitation-hardened alloys sharing the identical T6 route. The gap traces to a few measurable differences, shown as a price-index breakdown (6061-T6 = 100, mill base, indicative).
| Cost driver | 6061-T6 | 6082-T6 | Price effect (indicative) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manganese content (corrosion-margin element) | ≤0.15% | 0.40–1.0% | +1–2% more Mn addition |
| Standard / regional demand | Broad general use | EU structural preference (EN 754 / EN 485-2) | +1–2% structural-spec demand premium |
| Extrusion die / stock availability | Very broad | Slightly narrower range | +1–2% die / stock mix |
| Temper process | T6 | T6 | 0% same precipitation route |
| Composite relative price index | 100 (base) | 103–106 | +3–6% indicative, market-dependent |
The drivers add to about +3–6%: 6082 carries 0.40–1.0% manganese against 6061's ≤0.15%, it is the preferred alloy in European structural standards (so a regional demand premium), and its die/stock mix is slightly narrower. Both share the identical T6 precipitation route, so there is no heat-treatment cost gap - which is exactly why the premium stays small and rarely decides a project by itself. It matters mainly at high volume or where 6082's Mn corrosion margin removes a later coating step. Where 6061 already meets yield and formability, paying the 6082 premium is hard to justify on strength alone, because peak UTS is identical (≥310 MPa for both).
Indices are indicative mill base-price ratios (per kg, ex-works), not a quotation. Our quotations are benchmarked to the SMM (Shanghai Metals Market) aluminum price. Actual premium varies with section, gauge, order volume and the SMM aluminum price - request a side-by-side quote for your exact form and temper.
When to Choose 6061-T6 or 6082-T6 Aluminum Plate
Choose 6061-T6 aluminum alloy when
Yield matters more than Mn-driven corrosion margin: need ≥276 MPa yield at T6.
The part is machined - 6061-T6 aluminum extrusions, flanges and ASTM B221 angles are the classic stock-in-trade - or bent, punched and deep-drawn (higher elongation, tighter bend radius).
You need the widest off-the-shelf stock in plate, extrusion, bar and tube - from structural sections to aerospace aluminum tube - under a single global specification (ASTM B209/B221).
Choose 6082-T6 structural aluminum alloy when
The structure faces humid, coastal or industrial atmosphere and you want the Mn corrosion margin (Mn 0.40–1.0%).
The job is a heavy welded lattice - 6082-T6 aluminum beams and extrusions for bridge, crane and truss structure - where European specs (EN 485-2 / EN 573-3) and 5356/5183 welding practice are mandated.
Extruded structural aluminum sections are specified to EN and the project already standardizes on 6082.

FAQ: 6061 and 6082 Aluminum Alloy
Q: Is 6082 stronger than 6061?
A: In peak tensile strength, no - both are ≥310 MPa UTS in T6. 6061-T6 has the higher yield (≥276 vs ≥255 MPa); 6082's edge is corrosion margin from higher Mn, not raw strength.
Q: Can I substitute 6082 for 6061?
A: For bolted structures with the same section, usually yes, with a small yield reduction (≈21 MPa) and a +3–6% cost. For formed parts, check bend radius - 6082 needs a wider radius. Always re-run the load case and confirm the welding/coating spec.
Q: Which aluminum alloy welds better?
A: Both weld similarly with 4043/5356; as-welded joint efficiency is ~50–60% (6061) vs ~55–65% (6082), indicative. Neither keeps full T6 strength through the weld - design for the HAZ.
Q: Which is cheaper?
A: 6061-T6 is the base (index 100); 6082-T6 runs about +3–6% indicative, market-dependent.
Compare 6061 and 6082 Aluminum Alloy and Request a Quote
Send your temper, dimensions (thickness × width × length, or section + length for extrusions), quantity and standard, and we will return a side-by-side availability and price for 6061-T6 and 6082-T6 in your required form.
Request a Quote
GNEE supplies both grades with EN 10204 3.1 mill certificate; 3.2 and third-party inspection on request.
About GNEE Aluminum Plate and Alloy Supply
GNEE stocks and exports 6xxx-series structural aluminum - 6061 and 6082, a lightweight non-ferrous metal, in plate, extrusion, bar and tube - from a warehouse established in 2008 and shipping to 100+ countries. MOQ is flexible for both trial and volume orders, typical lead time is 15–30 days, and every shipment travels with an EN 10204 3.1 mill certificate (3.2 and third-party inspection arranged on request). Our technical team helps match temper and section to your load case and welding plan, so the alloy you specify is the one that actually ships.
